IDOS WCCO 2012

IDOS WCCO 2012

Postby Ranes » Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:19 pm

WCCO_Logo

International Dutch Oven Society's
World Championship Cook-Off


Thurday, Friday, and Saturday
March 15, 16, and 17
2012

CICC

Cast-Iron Chef's Challenge

Sunday, March 18, 2011


where professional chefs attempt to"Reign Supreme"
while cooking in Dutch Ovens.


ISE
International Sportsmen's Expo

South Towne Exposition Center
9575 So. State Street
Sandy, UT 84070

South_Towne
South Towne Expo Center


Thursday 15 March
WCCO Semi-Finals

Friday 16 March
WCCO Semi-Finals

Saturday 17 March
WCCO Finals

Sunday 18 March
Cast Iron Chef Challenge

Set Up

TBA

Cooks Meeting

11:30

Start Cook

12:00

Dessert Due

5:00

Bread Due

5:30

Main Due

6:00

Announcements

~ 7:30

Set Up

TBA

Cooks Meeting

11:30

Start Cook

12:00

Dessert Due

5:00

Bread Due

5:30

Main Due

6:00

Announcements

~ 7:30

Set Up

TBA

Cooks Meeting

9:30

Start Cook

10:00

Dessert Due

3:00

Bread Due

3:30

Main Due

4:00

Announcements

~ 6:00

Set Up

TBA

Cooks Meeting

TBA

Start Cook

TBA

Dessert Due

TBA

Bread Due

TBA

Main Due

TBA

Announcements

TBA

Doors open at
12:00n to 9:00p
for the general public

Doors open at
12:00n to 9:00p
for the general public

Doors open at
10:00a to 9:00p
for the general public

Doors open at
10:00a to 5:00p
for the general public


We really appreciate our sponsors!

Camp Chef
Camp Chef

ISE
International Sportsmen's Expo

Lodge
Lodge Cast Iron

User avatar
Ranes
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:06 pm
Location: Lehi, UT

Map of IDOS WCCO area

Postby Ranes » Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:22 pm


View IDOS WCCO in a larger map
User avatar
Ranes
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:06 pm
Location: Lehi, UT

Teams Qualified for the 2012 WCCO

Postby Ranes » Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:27 pm

User avatar
Ranes
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:06 pm
Location: Lehi, UT

Registered Teams for the 2012 WCCO

Postby Ranes » Tue Dec 27, 2011 9:32 am

User avatar
Ranes
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:06 pm
Location: Lehi, UT

Semi Finals dates for 2012 Teams

Postby Ranes » Sat Jan 07, 2012 1:43 am

User avatar
Ranes
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:06 pm
Location: Lehi, UT

Semi-Final Dishes by Team

Postby Ranes » Sat Jan 07, 2012 1:52 am

User avatar
Ranes
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:06 pm
Location: Lehi, UT

2012 WCCO Finals Recipe Names

Postby Ranes » Sat Jan 07, 2012 1:57 am

User avatar
Ranes
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:06 pm
Location: Lehi, UT

Schedule

Postby Ranes » Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:15 pm

Schedule for competitors and demos


Here is a tentative list of demo classes. Times will be determined soon.

Thursday:
Proper Cut and Serve Techniques for Contests.
Cooking With Potjie Pots
Pies, Pastry And Cakes
The Art of Judging a Contest
Dutch Oven Versatility (will be a fill in class for each day if needed)

Friday:
The Grand Act of Breads
Make Your Dish Pretty, Garnishes
Learn to Judge a Contest
Lodge Cast Iron Presentation
Simple One Pot Meals

Saturday:
Cast Iron Versatility
Camp Chef Modular cooking
How to Organize a Contest
Forming an IDOS Chapter
User avatar
Ranes
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:06 pm
Location: Lehi, UT

Thursday Semi-Finals

Postby Ranes » Thu Mar 15, 2012 8:24 pm

2012 International Dutch Oven Society's
World Championship Cook-Off
Semi Finals ~ Thursday, 15 March 2012

Names

Main Dish

Bread

Dessert


Blake Gardner and
Matt Nelson


Bayou Stuffed Peppers


Il Pane Italiano


Chocolate Butter Cake with Chocolate Mascarpone Frosting


Brian Blodgett and
Benjamin Blodgett


Baby Back Ribs with Potato Slices


Rosemary Parmasean Rolls


Grasshopper Cake


Mark and Cindy
Romrell


Cheese Stuffed Pork Tenderloin


Harvest Cheese Rolls


Chocolate Pumpkin Cheesecake


Dennis Callaghan and
John Gist


North to Alaska


Babka Bread


Boston Cream "Pie"


Wil and Jen Ward


Bacon & Brown Sugar Pork Loin


Sundried Tomato, Cheese and Herb Bread


Boston Cream Pie Cake


Bill Ryan and
Jeff Jimes


Bayou Chicken with Andouille Tarragon Cream


Mardi Gras Rolls


Carrot Cake Extra


Ryan and Alesha
Ketterling


Bacon Stuffed Pork Tenderloin


Sour Cream Bread with Herbs


Caribbean Key Lime Tort


Joe and Diane
Harris


Beef Roulade with Garlic Mashed Potatoes


Never Too Much Garlic Rolls


Caramel Pecan Cheesecake


George and Carolyn
Dumler


Crab-Stuffed Beef Tenderloin with Creamed Corn Medley


Oatmeal Maple Nut Bread


Black Forest Cake


Bill and Toni
Thayn


Chili-Rubbed Pork Tenderloin with Cherry Glaze and Almond Couscous


Pepperoni Pizza Bread with 2 Dipping Sauces


Banana Cream Cheesecake

Congrats to the following teams for progressing the Finals on Saturday:

Bill and Toni Thayn
George and Carolyn Dumler
Joe and Diane Harris
Bill Ryan and Jeff Jimes
Mark and Cindy Romrell

User avatar
Ranes
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:06 pm
Location: Lehi, UT

Friday Semi-Finals

Postby Ranes » Thu Mar 15, 2012 11:15 pm

2012 International Dutch Oven Society's
World Championship Cook-Off
Semi Finals ~ Friday, 16 March 2012

Names

Main Dish

Bread

Dessert


Carla Anderson and
Ashley Hall


Hearty Garlic Cilantro Ribs with Yam Fries


Spinach Tomato Spiral


Blueberry Basil Goat Cheese Pie


Doug and Mindy
Warr


Dutch Oven Pork Royal Crown


Monkey Bread


Grandma's Chocolate Cake


Seria Barker and
Tammy Haynes


Pesto Spinach Stuffed Pork Loin Roast & Garlic Red Potatoes


All-in-One Pizza Bread


Chocolate Strawberry Cheesecake


Jan Halstead and
Bev Lowell


Nuevo Chipotle Beef in Butternut Squash Boats


Sunshine Orange Sourdough Rolls


Tropical Cheesecake


David Grover and
Jamie Boyle


Dutch Oven Chicken Cordon Bleu


Dutch Oven Orange Bread


Dutch Oven Caramel Chocolate Macadamia Nut Pie


Matt Pelton and
Doug Martin


Pork Asian Wellington


Parmesan Herb Rolls


Pumpkin Layer Cake


Cyndi Boyer and
Andrew Boyer


Crab Stuffed Beef Tenderloin with Rosemary Potatoes


Herb Sourdough Boule


Tantalizing Pear Cake w/ Caramel Sauce


Jim and Dawn
Mills


Raspberry Chipotle Chicken Rolls


Italian Cheese Bread


Southern Pecan Pie


Jason Jensen and
Mike Lambert


Stuffed Pork Loin with Aunt Wanda’s Sausage Stuffing


Pumpernickel Rye Dinner Rolls


Blackberry Peach Pie


David and Linda
Baugh


Spinach and Gorgonzola-Stuffed Beef Tenderloin in Herb-Salt Crust


Ma Baugh’s To Die For Rolls


Caramel Apple Cranberry Pie

Congrats to the five teams that progressed from today's Semi-Finals:

Jason Jensen and Mike Lambert
David and Linda Baugh
David Grover and Jamie Boyle
Matt Pelton and Doug Martin
Jim and Dawn Mills 

User avatar
Ranes
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:06 pm
Location: Lehi, UT

Next

Return to FAQ and General Information

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests